2017 NCAE/NEA Election Results

The NCAE Election Committee met at the NCAE Center on Friday, March 31, 2017 and submits the following report:

We certify that we have canvassed the electronic reports of the state, regions, divisions, and state-allotted NEA delegates (Categories 1 and 2) of the North Carolina Association of Educators for the 2017 election of the NCAE, we declare the following results:

NEA Director Run-off (3-year term)

Lisa Delaney

Julio Morales

NEA Director Run-off (1-year term)

Ronda Mays

Amy Harrison

***Election dates for the run-off:  April 6, 2017 – April 10, 2017***

Click here for results of run-off 

                             Regional Directors

Region 1B Director                           Amanda Garrison

Region 3 Director (3-year term)      Lawrence Brinson

Region 3 Director (1-year term)      Vacant

Region 4 Director                             Edris E. Glover

Region 5 Director                             Kristin Beller

Region 6 Director                             Dee Grissett

NEA State-Allotted Delegates – Category 1

 

Region 1A – Lindsay Furst

Region 1B – Sharon Lowery                      

Region 2 – Ronda Mays                             

Region 3 – Randolph Frierson                               

Region 4 – Elizabeth Hackney       

Region 5 – Michele D. Hicks                     

Region 6 – Tamika Walker                        

Region 7A – Margaret Powell                    

Region 7B – Lashaundon Perkins             

NEA State-Allotted Delegate – Category 2

Tiffany Smith

**************************

Divisions’ Reports

Educational Support Personnel

Secretary – Khem Irby

Treasurer – Vacant

Region 1A Director – Vacant

Region 4 Director – Vacant

Region 7B Director – Vacant

Division of Principals/Administrators Officers

President – Oliver A. Holley

Vice President – Shammah D. Barrett

Region 1B – Vacant

Region 2 – Vacant

Region 3 – Vacant

Region 4 – Vacant

Region 5 – Vacant

Assistant Principal Representative – Lenwood Thompson III

Central Office Representative – Vacant

Principals/Administrators NEA State-Allotted Delegates

Tiffany Smith

Dr. Michael Putney, Sr.

Shammah D. Barrett

LaVette Lang Ford

Kenneth Bennett

Student Services

President – Dov Rosenberg

Vice President (1-year term) – Vacant

Region 1A – Vacant

Region 1B – Vacant

Region 2 – Vacant

Region 3 – Vacant

Region 4 – Vacant

Region 5 – Vacant

Region 6 – Vacant

Region 7B – Vacant