Access the NCAE COVID-19 Resource Page Here

2020 NCAE / NEA Election Results

The NCAE Election Oversight Committee met at the NCAE Center on Friday, April 17, 2020 and submits the following report:  We have canvassed the electronic reports of the state, regions, divisions, and state-allotted NEA delegates (Categories 1 and 2) of the North Carolina Association of Educators for the 2020 election of the NCAE, we declare the following unofficial results:  (Election results are not final until certified by the NCAE Board of Directors.)

 

NCAE President

Tamika Walker Kelly

 

NCAE Vice President

Bryan Proffitt

 

NEA Director

Turquoise LeJeune Parker

 

                             NCAE Regional Directors

 

Region 1B Director (3-year term) – Zach Parker

Region 3 Director (3-year term) – Justin Parmenter

Region 4 Director (3-year term) – Brian Link

Region 5 Director (3-year term) – Kristin Beller

Region 6 Director (3-year term) – Dee Grissett

Region 7A Director (1-year term) – Jassmin Smith

 

NEA State-Allotted Delegates – Category 1

Region 1 –     1 Leanna Delph

                        2 Sheila Pinkney

 

Region 2 –     1 Tripp Jeffers

2 Ronda Mays

                        3 Val Young

4 Becky Snyder

5 Denise McCoy

           

Region 3 –     1 Lawrence Brinson

 

Region 4 –     1 Elizabeth Hackney

2 Tijuana Green

3 Karen C. Slade

4 Lenwood Thompson III

5 Saletta Urena

6 Phebe Harrison

 

Region 5 –     1 Kristy Moore

2 Michele D. Hicks

3 E. Jameel Williams

4 Donald Barringer

5 Emilly Osterling

 Region 6 –     1 Tamika Walker Kelly

2 Yolanda Freeman

3 Carrianne Beverly McClellan

4 Denise McCourt

Regions 7  –   1 Rita Jackson Gilbert

2 Chris Meek

 

NEA State-Allotted Delegate – Category 2

 

Kenneth Bennett

**************************

Divisions’ Reports

 Educational Support Personnel

President (2-year term) – Tijuana Green

Vice President (2-year term) – Jocelyn Morrison

Secretary (1-year term) – Vacant

Treasurer (1-year term) – Vacant

Region 1A Director (3-year term)– Vacant

Region 1B Director (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 2 Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 3 (1- and 3-year term) – Beryl Torrence

Region 4 Director (2- and 3-year term) – Karen C. Slade

Region 5 Director (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 6 Director (2-year term) – Peggy J. Locklear

Region 7A Director (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 7B Director (3-year term)

 

Division of Principals/Administrators Officers

President (2-year term) – Vacant

Vice President (2-year) – Vacant

Treasurer – (1-year term) – Vacant

Region 1B Director (3-year term)  – Vacant

Region 2 Director (2- and 3-year term) – Vacant

Region 3 Director (2- and 3-year term) – Vacant

Region 4 Director (2- and 3-year term) – Vacant

Region 5 Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 6 Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 7A Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 7B Director (2-year term) – Vacant

Central Office Representative – (1-year term) – Vacant

Principals/Administrators NEA State-Allotted Delegates

Tiffany D. Smith

Kenneth Bennett

Corine O.B. Warren

Student Services

Vice President (2-year term) – Vacant

Secretary (2-year term) – Vacant

Treasurer (1-year term) – Gerri Hawkins

Region 1A Director (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 1B Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 2 Director (1- and 3-year term) – Tonya Withers

Region 3 Director (3-year term) – Anthony Wright

Region 4 Director (2- and 3-year term) – Vacant

Region 5 Director (1-year term) – Gerri Hawkins

Region 6 Director (1-year term) – Monche’ Simmons

Region 7A Director (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 7B Director (3-year term) – Vacant