Access the NCAE COVID-19 Resource Page Here

2021 NCAE-NEA ELECTION RESULTS

The appointed NCAE Election Oversight Committee met at the NCAE Center on Friday, April 10, 2021 and submits the following report:  We have canvassed the electronic reports of the regions, divisions, council and state-allotted NEA delegates (Categories 1 and 2) of the North Carolina Association of Educators for the 2021 election of the NCAE, we declare the following unofficial results:  (Election results are not final until certified by the NCAE Board of Directors.)

 

NCAE Regional Directors

Region 1A Director (3-year term) – LeAnna Delph

Region 2 Director (1-year term) – Eyanna Lessane

Region 2 Director (3-year term) – Tripp Jeffers

Region 3 Director (3-year term) – Cherie Feemster

Region 5 Director (1-year term) – Symone Kiddoo

Region 6 Director (1-year term) – Yolanda Freeman

Region 7A Director (3-year term) – Jassmin I. Smith

 

NEA State-Allotted Delegates – Category 1

(Each Region is entitled to 2 delegates except Region 1)

Region 1 –    1 Leanna Delph

Region 2 –   1 Ronda J. Mays

                        2 Tripp Jeffers

                        3 Denise McCoy

                        4 Kasaundra Moody

Region 3 –   1 Lawrence Brinson

                        2 Cynthia D. Poke

                        3 Lorie Bell

 Region 4 – 1 Elizabeth Hackney

                       2 Saletta Urena

Region 5 – 1 Bryan Proffitt

                      2 Michele D. Hicks

                      3 Giselle Elias

                      4 Emilly Osterling

                      5 S. M. Kernodle-Hodges

  Region 6 – 1 LaTasha Mack

                        2 Yolanda Freeman

 Regions 7  –  1 Rita Jackson Gilbert

                           2 Julio Morales

                           3 Emily Biggs

 NEA State-Allotted Delegate – Category 2

Tiffany D. Smith

**************************

Divisions’/ Council Reports

Educational Support Professional

Secretary (2-year term) – Tammy R. Smith

Treasurer (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 1A Director (2-year term)– Vacant

Region 1B Director (2-year term) – Tim Bird

Region 2 Director (1- and 2-year term) – Vacant

Region 3 (3-year term) – Mamie Davie

Region 4 Director (1-year term) – Vacant

Region 5 Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 7A Director (1-year term) – Beverly D. Eatmon

Region 7B Director (2-year term) – Vacant

 

Division of Principals/Administrators Officers

President (1-year term) – James I. Hopkins

Vice President (1-year) – Vacant

Treasurer – (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 1A Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 1B Director (2-year term) – Vacant

Region 2 Director (1- and 2-year term) – Vacant

Region 3 Director (1- and 2-year term) – Vacant

Region 4 Director (1- and 2-year term) – Vacant

Region 5 Director (2- and 3-year term) – Dr. Michael W. Putney, Sr

Region 6 Director (1-and 2-year term) – Vacant

Region 7A Director (1-year term) – Vacant

Region 7B Director (2-year term) – Dr. Cathy Tomon

Assistant Principal – (2-year term) – Dr. Hillary D. S. Boutwell

Central Office Representative – (3-year term) – Vacant

Principals/Administrators NEA State-Allotted Delegates

Tiffany D. Smith

Dr. Michael W. Putney Sr.

Kenneth Bennett

Student Services

President (2-year term) – Michelle Burton

Vice President (1-year term) – Shana Richards

Secretary (1-year term) – Keisha S. Horton

Treasurer (2-year term) – Gerri Hawkins

Region 1A Director (1-year term) – Laina Stapleton

Region 1B Director (2-year term) – Jason Kubota

Region 2 Director (3-year term) – Michelle Honsa

Region 3 Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 4 Director (1- and 2-year term) – Joanna Pendleton

Region 5 Director (1-year term) – Gerri Hawkins

Region 6 Director (3-year term) – Vacant

Region 7A Director (1-year term) – Vacant

Region 7B Director (2-year term) – Margaret A. Putney